Let me be your last first kiss












These photos were taken at University of the Philippines. It was my first time to go there along with my friend Alejandro Taag, he also took these photos. Check out his tumblr account! He's a good photographer. 

Anyway, UP is so HUGE! And it's also beautiful. There are so many good spots to take outfit shots. Hahaha.

For this post, the main focus is this coat that I bought 3 years ago. Lol. And I only used it now. Haha! I dunno why I bought it in the first place. And I never thought that I would use it for my blog. It's worth buying anyway, it only cost me 150 pesos for this coat. Bought it in a local thrift store.

I loooooooooove coats! Can you tell?

Don't forget to hype it in Lookbook! :) 

Ciao! 

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

I'm a DIRECTIONER!

CHAMBRAY OVERCOAT(OXYGEN); DIY DENIM SHORTS(PENSHOPPE); SWEATER(PULL AND BEAR); BOOTS(SALVATORRE MANN)





DIRECTIONER TAG(CRAVE MORE)






PLAID BACKPACK (ADIDAS NEO LABEL)












I was actually having second thoughts about posting this because of the fact that I'm wearing shorts here... but, because I love you so much, I'm gonna post it anyways. haha!

To all my girl readers, or maybe some guys.. I have to confess one thing... I'M A DIRECTIONER! Yes my amazing readers, I AM :)

I became a fan, an AVID FAN of One Direction the first time I heard "What Makes You Beautiful" on the radio. The moment I heard it, I knew I'm gonna love these guys! Hahaha. Aside from their good looks (which is VERY obvious!), I admire their sense of style. Preppy, Classy, and Swag all-together in one boy band. 

In this outfit post, this would be my first time showing you myself in a shorts. YOU CAN JUDGE ME NOW. I have such thin legs (chicken legs) lol. 

That's all about this post Directioners! Have fun! :)

One Direction - They Don't Know About Us
My favorite track on their new album ;)
Photo's taken by: Alejandro Taag

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Flying Dutchman


JACKET (FLYING DUTCHMAN); PLAID SHIRT (TOPMAN)















Bought this jacket from Flying Dutchman on their flagship opening. What I love about this jacket is that you have 4 (I think?) choices on how you want to wear it. Hahaha. That's based on my opinion though. It's because of the zippers and buttons attached on the jacket that gives you choices on how you would want to wear it. Another thing about this jacket is that the sleeves are authentic leather! Awesome isn't it?! I was so lucky to get this one for this was their last stock! And so I bought it immediately before some... scum gets it before me. LOL. Kidding.




Don't forget to hype it in Lookbook! 

And visit Flying Dutchman's store on Malugay St., Makati City at The Collective! They have some really awesome stuff there! 

You can follow them on their twitter account here ---> https://twitter.com/fd_shoes

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

I'm back!









Mickey Mouse Sweatshirt (Thrift); Boots (Forever 21); Denim Pants (Cheap Monday)

What's up! Been a while, a LONG while since I last posted an outfit shot. Sorry for that. I'll make it up to you, and this time, I'll be posting constantly, I hope. Hahaha. Anyway, I just wanted to thank all of you who voted for me on the SM Youth University Campus Icon contest. Results will be announced on December 6, so let's pray that I win! Haha. 

Btw, aside from my personal style blog, which is this blog, I'm gonna start making VIDEO BLOGS on my Youtube channel soon! You may want to check it out when I start uploading videos! :) I'll give you the full details on my next posts which is probably three days from now. It'll be FUN! :)

So, it's December! And I'm starting to shop for christmas clothes! Especially sweatshirts! I found some good ones already at the mall! Yey! But this one here is not from the mall. Haha. I bought this Mickey Mouse sweatshirt from a local thrift store here, it's just so cute! And not to mention that I'm a fan of Mickey Mouse. Hahaha.

Hype it in Lookbook! :)

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

The Kinks - Dedicated Follower of Fashion




Way back in the times of flares, long hippy-styled hair and platform boots there was a band called The Kinks who sang about a gentleman from London town who explored the boutiques for the ‘latest fads and trends’. They called him a ‘dedicated follower of fashion’ and the song was symbolic of an era where a man’s appearance was becoming more important. The year was 1973 and until this time, in the UK anyway, fashion was very much a female pursuit and the men folk were happy for their wives and girlfriends to take control of what they would wear.

Sure this might still be true for some guys today (the likes of whom probably will not be reading this), but thankfully the last 40 years has seen a slow but steady revolution of mainstream fashion for men. More to the point, more than ever men are not afraid to say they like clothes, they like to go shopping, they want to look and smell good and they do read about what’s en mode. The old-fashioned way of thinking has been replaced with a metropolitan, cosmopolitan, modern man who does not think he’s compromising his masculinity just because he likes clothes.

Guy’s talk doesn’t just revolve around football and women you know. Admit it chaps, you have a good old fashion gossip too. ‘Did you see what he was wearing?’, ‘I like his boots, I wonder where he got them from’…You know what, it’s OK. Just like it’s OK to have a skin care routine, to look after your hands and to adopt your own sense of style. If it’s acceptable for James Bond, then it’s OK for you, right? Look at Daniel Craig in Skyfall. The man can do no wrong. Apart being the essence of ‘cool’, he looks good whether it’s in a pair of skimpy swim shorts or a tuxedo. Men notice these things too. Sure some might be coveting his Aston Martin but men have exactly the same sense of self as women and throughout London as well as the rest of the world there are examples of today’s ‘dedicated followers of fashion’.

Here are a few for your perusal and if you feel like emulating their style… go for it:

David Beckham – Some say that his Spice Girl wife Victoria is the woman behind this handsome man who has never been afraid to push the fashion boundaries. Nonsense, David Beckham dresses for himself and he ALWAYS looks good;



Daniel Craig – the aforementioned Mr Bond always steps out looking his best, especially when he’s on the red carpet promoting his new film;



Jay Z – his sense of style is worlds apart from the previous two guys, but he knows how to don a hoodie and denims;



George Clooney – he rocks the ‘older gent’ look with dapper suits and classic cuts. Getting older doesn’t mean a thing;


Ryan Gosling – the American actor has received a lot of praise for ditching his old print t-shirts and grubby combats in favour of a more styled approach to fashion. If he can do it, so can you;



Robert Pattinson - is about to become much more fashion orientated now he’s the new face for French fashion house Dior;



Justin Bieber – one for the younger guys out there. Bieber has become synonymous with fashion for younger men and his recent two-year deal with the Adidas NEO range proves he’s into it;



Will-I-Am – the Black Eye Peas singer’s fashion sense isn’t to everyone’s taste but he’s not afraid to push the boundaries and really think outside of the box. He oozes eccentricity too;



Johnny Depp – he’s perfected the grunge look without compromising his sex appeal and is considered to be one of the best looking guys on the planet.



So, for those of you who may still be shying away from the fashion frontier, fear not because if it’s good enough for the great and the good of the celebrity world then it’s good enough for the everyday man. Remember that style and grooming is part of life for men who like to dress to impress, whether it’s emulating the London look, coping the alternative styles of your favorite celebrities or being inspired by the latest catwalk trends.

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

SELENA GOES NEO





Hello everyone! I am sure you've all missed me! Well, I have to restrain myself from posting anything for 1 week due to the "Find My Gold Shoes" competition. Haha. It has been such a wonderful experience! Congratulations to the winners! I'm sure you Beliebers had so much fun finding the code and visiting my blog! :) 

And I can't wait for my MIAMI trip for my Adidas NEO experience! :)

Now, we all know that Justin Bieber is part of Adidas NEO Label family.. and guess what, NEO just keeps on getting some of these hottest A-LIST teen stars of this generation. Now, NEO has made none other than Selena Gomez as their new style icon! 

I gotta say, they made a good choice in picking Selena for NEO. Selena as we all know has such great taste in fashion and her style is amazing. She loves music + fashion which makes her so inspirational to the teens around the world, not to mention that she have her own clothing line! And I think she's be a great addition to the NEO family! 





For a greater news, NEO has another contest for all of you! And you could get a chance to meet SELENA GOMEZ!

Here's some info about the contest:


For a chance to win some awesome NEO prizes all you need to do is watch Selena Goes NEO and answer the question below. Get it right and you could win a chance to head to New York City with NEO and Selena for a crazy new type of fashion show!

There are 5 questions, each with 5 chances to play over the next 2 weeks. 

Find out more details on their page! ---> SELENA GOES NEO


  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS